Privacy

PRIVACY

Privacy Policy MAY 2012

1. Policy Statement

Frank Property is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information it collects from its clients, service providers, contractors, and any other parties. Frank Property recognises and acknowledges the importance of ensuring that the commercial confidentiality and privacy of those with whom we have professional and business dealings, is appropriately maintained. We recognise that disclosing information involves trust. This statement sets out our policy relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our policy complies with the legislative requirements set out by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000; particularly the National Privacy Principles and is consistent with our obligations under the Estate Agents Act 1980 (Vic).

2. Scope

This policy applies to all Frank Property employees and extends and applies to all contractors and/or consultants working for, or on the behalf of, Frank Property. The workplace can extend beyond standard working hours and environments and may include social functions, conferences, celebrations, group functions and training sessions

3. Policy

The policy reflects the 10 National Privacy Principles.

1. Frank Property must not be permitted to collect personal information unless it is necessary for its business activities.

Collection

In most circumstances we collect information directly from clients, service providers and contractors. The information is likely to include the name, contact details, date of birth and any fact or opinion related to the business or professional service transacted or concluded through Frank Property. Frank Property may also obtain information from a third party.

In relation to individuals acting as service providers, contractors or agents, Frank Property may collect names, contact details and relevant information concerning dealings with Frank Property.

Purpose of Collection

In relation to Frank Property's clients, this information is collected to provide Real estate services more efficiently. In the provision of such services, Frank Property may provide information to others to take action or make enquiries in relation to that service. For example, Frank Property may need to use a name and some personal details in identifying an individual to accomplish the service and to properly inform others involved with or asked to assist in that service. We may also access information to send details about Frank Property's activities or services.

Frank Property may use personal information to access or use services provided by a service provider, contractor or agent.

2. Frank Property must not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than for which it was collected, unless that use was reasonably expected.

Frank Property may also use and disclose personal information for purposes ancillary and consequential to the primary purpose of collection such as invoicing, related correspondence and accurate file and records management. Frank Property may use the services of agents, service providers or contractors for this purpose. Frank Property requires all such third parties to comply with the same level of privacy responsibility.

Upon receiving written instructions or according to the requirements of law, Frank Property may disclose personal information to organisations such as regulatory authorities, government departments, courts, or other parties or advisors.

3. Frank Property must take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information held is accurate, complete and up to date.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Frank Property takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection. If circumstances change or a record is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us immediately. Frank Property will take all reasonable steps to amend the information in accordance with above criteria.

4. Frank Property must take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse or loss.

Security of Information

Personal information provided to us is stored on computer and paper based files as appropriate. The secure storage and use of information is of paramount importance. We take all reasonable steps to protect the information form misuse or loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by means such as a password and network protection, and a secure storage of paper based and other records. In addition, all staff with access to your personal information are bound by duties of confidentiality.

5. Frank Property must make available a policy on privacy management.

A copy of our privacy policy is available on our website or a copy will be provided upon request by sending the policy by ordinary mail.

6. Frank Property must make available information concerning an individual upon receiving a request by that individual.

Access

Frank Property will provide personal information of an individual upon receiving a written request for access from the individual concerned. However our discretion, duties and obligations under law may restrict access. Should access be denied we will provide you with the reasons in accordance with the law. If access is provided, a reasonable fee may be charged for time and other costs incurred in providing access.

7. Frank Property must not use an identifier already in existence with another agency - for example, a tax file number to identify an individual.

Identifiers

To avoid any risk of disclosing personal information we do not use tax file numbers nor any other information which may cause an individual to be identified by another organisation.

8. Wherever possible and within the law, Frank Property acknowledges that a person has the right to remain anonymous in their dealings with organisations.

Anonymity

By the nature of its business, Frank Property will need to disclose personal information in relation to the provision of Real estate services. If a request for anonymity can be accommodated, then Frank Property will endeavour not to disclose personal information to the extent permitted by law.

9. Frank Property may only transfer personal information to a party outside Australia if the country has similar privacy laws to the National Privacy Principles. Frank Property will advise you if the need to forward personal information overseas arises.

10. Frank Property shall not collect 'sensitive' information such as health information, and personal information that contains information about sensitive subjects, eg political opinions, religious beliefs and sexual preferences/practices unless the individual consents.

Sensitive Personal Information

Frank Property does not anticipate requiring sensitive personal information to provide its Real estate services. Should this information be relevant to the provision of Real estate services, Frank Property will advise of the justification for any request for sensitive personal information.

Contacting Frank Property

If you have any queries concerning any aspect of this policy or our practices, or a concern or complaint contact the Frank Property on 0430 000 430